Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Afternoon GameOutdoor5:35 PM ET55°F · 9 mph wind · clear⚾ Adrian Houser vs Tim MayzaMLB.TV
Result readPhiladelphia Phillies

San Francisco Giants 5 · Philadelphia Phillies 6

Final
San Francisco Giants16-24-1-1.2 net/g (SOS-adj -1.2) · expected win rate 36% · last 10: 30%
Philadelphia Phillies19-22-1-0.8 net/g (SOS-adj -0.7) · expected win rate 42% · last 10: 70%
Venue EdgeCitizens Bank ParkHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

Philadelphia Phillies gets the model’s nod thanks to Philadelphia Phillies’s margin advantage, with Philadelphia Phillies’s recent run providing the second tip. Park factor, weather, and lineup handedness vs. the starter own the run-total swing here.

Rafty’s call: ✓ RIGHT
Pre-game pick: Philadelphia Phillies at 78%. Actual: Philadelphia Phillies by 1.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

San Francisco Giants

Injury Report

Philadelphia Phillies

Christian McGowanDay-To-DayKyle Backhus15-Day-ILKeaton AnthonyDay-To-DayRene PintoDay-To-DayZach Pop15-Day-IL

San Francisco Giants

Daniel Susac10-Day-ILHarrison Bader10-Day-ILErik Miller15-Day-ILJason Foley60-Day-ILLogan Webb15-Day-IL
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. 🏃 DoubleSchwarber doubled to right, Marsh scored.9th Inning5–5
  2. ScoreGarcía singled to left, Schwarber scored and Turner scored, Harper to third.5th Inning2–4
  3. ScoreRamos hit sacrifice fly to left, Haase scored.4th Inning1–2
  4. ScoreSchwarber homered to right center (446 feet).1st Inning0–2
  5. ScoreArraez singled to right, Gilbert scored and Lee scored, Chapman to third.6th Inning4–4
  6. ScoreBohm hit sacrifice fly to center, García scored.10th Inning5–6

Scoring by Inning

Team12345678910RHE
San Francisco Giants00011200105130
Philadelphia Phillies2000200011690

San Francisco Giants

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Heliot Ramos LF·1-5501100429.282.322.427
Matt Chapman 3B·0-4400002232.271.353.364
Luis Arraez 2B·2-6602200114.305.333.364
Casey Schmitt 1B·2-5522000021.301.353.538
Rafael Devers 1B·1-3301101219.207.248.289
Willy Adames SS·1-5501000215.197.240.352
Jung Hoo Lee RF·2-4412101019.297.344.441
Eric Haase C·1-3311000111.333.333.500
Will Brennan LF0-110000003.000.000.000
Patrick Bailey C0-000000107.149.222.189
Drew Gilbert CF·3-5513000023.279.311.442

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Adrian Houser SP·4.243322268-427.1268
Ryan Borucki RP0.121110016-76.0016
Caleb Kilian RP2.010002022-150.6422
Keaton Winn RP2.021130039-222.8439
Matt Gage RP0.20100003-21.423

Philadelphia Phillies

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Trea Turner SS·2-5522110118.252.317.386
Kyle Schwarber LF·4-4424211023.225.381.595
Dylan Moore CF0-000000000.000.214.000
Bryce Harper 1B·0-2200003122.263.356.491
Adolis Garcia RF·1-4411201023.243.320.387
Bryson Stott 2B·0-3300000010.207.258.276
Alec Bohm 3B·0-4400100111.151.218.208
Justin Crawford CF·1-4401000014.267.333.367
Felix Reyes LF·0-330000005.143.143.286
Brandon Marsh LF1-111100003.303.324.485
Garrett Stubbs C·0-3300001119.222.273.222

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Tim Mayza RP·2.020012033-193.5033
Nolan Hoffman RP2.041111040-242.7040
Jonathan Bowlan RP1.012211022-125.6322
Trevor Richards RP2.131113045-333.8645
Brad Keller RP1.001103020-144.2620
Jose Alvarado RP0.220011017-126.9717
Chase Shugart RP1.010001016-101.0016

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 8th InningRamos struck out swinging.
  2. 8th InningGarcía walked.
  3. 8th InningPitch 8 : Strike 3 Swinging

Scoring Plays

  1. 9th InningSchwarber doubled to right, Marsh scored.5–5
  2. 5th InningGarcía singled to left, Schwarber scored and Turner scored, Harper to third.2–4
  3. 4th InningRamos hit sacrifice fly to left, Haase scored.1–2
  4. 1st InningSchwarber homered to right center (446 feet).0–2
  5. 6th InningArraez singled to right, Gilbert scored and Lee scored, Chapman to third.4–4
  6. 10th InningBohm hit sacrifice fly to center, García scored.5–6
  7. 5th InningDevers hit sacrifice fly to left, Schmitt scored.2–2
  8. 9th InningLee singled to center, Schmitt scored, Devers to second.5–4
  9. 1st InningTurner homered to right center (373 feet).0–1

Trending