Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Day GameOutdoor1:15 PM ET53°F · 9 mph wind · mostly clear⚾ Paul Skenes vs Freddy PeraltaPeacock
Result readNew York Mets

Pittsburgh Pirates 7 · New York Mets 11

Final
Pittsburgh Pirates22-19+0.8 net/g (SOS-adj +0.6) · expected win rate 57% · last 10: 60%
New York Mets15-25-2-0.7 net/g (SOS-adj -0.9) · expected win rate 41% · last 10: 55%
Venue EdgeCiti FieldHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

Pick goes to New York Mets on the back of Pittsburgh Pirates’s margin work and Pittsburgh Pirates’s last-ten momentum. Pitcher confirmation and bullpen availability can move this fastest.

Rafty’s call: ✗ WRONG
Pre-game pick: Pittsburgh Pirates at 86%. Actual: New York Mets by 4.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

New York Mets

Injury Report

New York Mets

Nate LavenderDay-To-DayNick BurdiDay-To-DayGrae KessingerOutJose RojasDay-To-DayA.J. Minter15-Day-IL

Pittsburgh Pirates

Dominic FletcherDay-To-DayJake Mangum10-Day-ILChris Devenski15-Day-ILJared Jones60-Day-ILOddanier MosquedaDay-To-Day
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. ScoreAlvarez homered to left center (429 feet).6th Inning5–11
  2. ScoreO'Hearn homered to left (358 feet).6th Inning5–9
  3. ScoreRobert Jr. singled to left, Lindor scored, Soto to second.4th Inning3–6
  4. ScorePolanco walked, Alvarez scored, Soto to second, Lindor to third.5th Inning4–8
  5. ScoreSoto singled to left, Benge scored, Lindor to second, Alvarez to third.5th Inning4–7
  6. ScoreBichette hit sacrifice fly to right, Lindor scored.1st Inning2–1

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
Pittsburgh Pirates2010110027101
New York Mets50013200—11110

Pittsburgh Pirates

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Oneil Cruz CF·1-5511000327.200.200.200
Brandon Lowe 2B·2-4422320014.500.5002.000
Bryan Reynolds LF·1-4401000215.250.250.250
Marcell Ozuna DH·0-4400000118.000.000.000
Ryan O'Hearn RF·2-4422110117.500.5001.250
Jared Triolo SS·1-4411000115.250.250.500
Spencer Horwitz 1B·0-4400000112.000.000.000
Nick Gonzales 3B·2-4412200112.500.500.750
Henry Davis C·1-440110009.250.250.500

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Paul Skenes SP·0.245521037-2667.5037
Yohan Ramirez RP2.110013037-220.0037
Mason Montgomery RP1.112232042-2313.5042
Isaac Mattson RP0.232221036-2127.0036
Justin Lawrence RP1.022200214-1018.0014
Gregory Soto RP1.00000208-80.008
Dennis Santana RP1.000011018-110.0018

New York Mets

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor SS·0-2230003025.000.600.000
Juan Soto LF·2-4412101020.500.600.500
Bo Bichette 3B·0-4400100326.000.000.000
Jorge Polanco 1B·1-3311102118.333.600.333
Luis Robert Jr. CF·2-4412201125.500.600.500
Brett Baty RF·1-5511300225.200.200.600
Marcus Semien 2B·2-5502100111.400.400.600
Carson Benge LF·1-3321112223.333.6001.333
Francisco Alvarez C·2-4422110019.500.6001.250

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Freddy Peralta SP·5.064407280-537.2080
Tobias Myers RP3.011101139-223.0039
Luis Garcia RP1.032202020-1618.0020

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 5th InningBichette struck out swinging.
  2. 5th InningPitch 13 : Strike 3 Swinging
  3. 5th InningPitch 12 : Strike 2 Foul
  4. 5th InningPitch 11 : Strike 2 Foul
  5. 1st InningRobert Jr. walked, Polanco to second, Soto to third.
  6. 5th InningPitch 10 : Strike 2 Foul

Scoring Plays

  1. 6th InningAlvarez homered to left center (429 feet).5–11
  2. 6th InningO'Hearn homered to left (358 feet).5–9
  3. 4th InningRobert Jr. singled to left, Lindor scored, Soto to second.3–6
  4. 5th InningPolanco walked, Alvarez scored, Soto to second, Lindor to third.4–8
  5. 5th InningSoto singled to left, Benge scored, Lindor to second, Alvarez to third.4–7
  6. 1st InningBichette hit sacrifice fly to right, Lindor scored.2–1
  7. 5th InningRobert Jr. reached on infield single to first, Lindor scored, Polanco to second, Soto to third.4–9
  8. 9th InningGonzales doubled to right, O'Hearn scored and Triolo scored.7–11
  9. 3rd InningLowe homered to right center (401 feet).3–5
  10. 1st InningBaty tripled to center, Soto scored, Polanco scored and Robert Jr. scored.2–4
  11. 6th InningBenge homered to right center (385 feet).5–10
  12. 5th InningDavis doubled to left, Gonzales scored.4–6
  13. 1st InningSemien doubled to left, Baty scored.2–5
  14. 1st InningLowe homered to right (337 feet), Cruz scored.2–0

Trending