Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Afternoon GameOutdoor4:15 PM PT66°F · 3 mph wind · clear⚾ Will Warren vs Tyler MahleMLB.TV
Result readNew York Yankees

New York Yankees 3 · San Francisco Giants 1

Final
New York Yankees26-15+1.8 net/g (SOS-adj +1.5) · expected win rate 68% · last 10: 60%
San Francisco Giants16-24-1-1.2 net/g (SOS-adj -1.2) · expected win rate 36% · last 10: 30%
Venue EdgeOracle ParkHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

New York Yankees is the model’s call — New York Yankees on the margin numbers, New York Yankees on the form numbers. Pitcher confirmation and bullpen availability can move this fastest.

Rafty’s call: ✓ RIGHT
Pre-game pick: New York Yankees at 99%. Actual: New York Yankees by 2.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

New York Yankees

San Francisco Giants

Injury Report

San Francisco Giants

Daniel Susac10-Day-ILHarrison Bader10-Day-ILErik Miller15-Day-ILJason Foley60-Day-ILLogan Webb15-Day-IL

New York Yankees

Jose CaballeroDay-To-DayBen HessDay-To-DayGerrit Cole15-Day-ILGiancarlo Stanton10-Day-ILJasson Dominguez10-Day-IL
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. 🏃 DoubleRice doubled to right, Bellinger scored and Grisham scored.3rd Inning2–0
  2. ScoreJudge homered to left (383 feet).5th Inning3–1
  3. ScoreChapman singled to center, Lee scored.3rd Inning2–1

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
New York Yankees002010000370
San Francisco Giants001000000190

New York Yankees

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Trent Grisham CF·1-3311001019.222.364.444
Aaron Judge RF·1-4411110119.154.154.615
Cody Bellinger LF·2-3312001015.364.462.545
Ben Rice 1B·1-4401200115.250.333.375
Giancarlo Stanton DH·2-4402000117.500.500.750
Jazz Chisholm Jr. 2B·0-4400000223.182.250.182
Jose Caballero SS·0-4400000320.250.250.250
Ryan McMahon 3B·0-4400000010.125.300.125
Austin Wells C·0-3300000211.200.273.200

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Will Warren SP·4.151123083-542.0883
Brent Headrick RP0.210001014-100.0014
Jake Bird RP1.210002018-120.0018
Tim Hill RP1.110001011-80.0011
David Bednar RP1.010011020-120.0020

San Francisco Giants

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jung Hoo Lee RF·1-3311001116.100.182.200
Matt Chapman 3B·1-4401100114.111.333.111
Luis Arraez 2B·2-4402000111.273.333.273
Rafael Devers 1B·2-4402000117.250.250.333
Heliot Ramos LF·1-3301001131.300.364.400
Willy Adames SS·1-4401000118.091.091.091
Jared Oliva CF0-000000000.000.000.000
Harrison Bader CF·1-4401000113.100.100.100
Patrick Bailey C·0-3300001013.000.100.000
Casey Schmitt 1B·0-3300000113.000.100.000

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Tyler Mahle SP·4.052215080-504.5080
Ryan Borucki RP1.011101115-115.4015
Matt Gage RP1.00000108-60.008
Keaton Winn RP1.00000109-70.009
Erik Miller RP0.210011020-90.0020
JT Brubaker RP0.10000002-10.002
Ryan Walker RP1.000001015-90.0015

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 1st InningRamos struck out swinging.
  2. 1st InningPitch 10 : Strike 3 Swinging
  3. 8th InningJudge grounded out to catcher.
  4. 1st InningPitch 9 : Ball 3
  5. 9th InningChisholm Jr. flied out to right.
  6. 8th InningPitch 8 : Ball In Play

Scoring Plays

  1. 3rd InningRice doubled to right, Bellinger scored and Grisham scored.2–0
  2. 5th InningJudge homered to left (383 feet).3–1
  3. 3rd InningChapman singled to center, Lee scored.2–1

Trending