Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Night GameOutdoor6:40 PM CT⚾ Joe Ryan vs Noah CameronMLB.TVTwins.TVRoyals.TV
Result readKansas City Royals

Minnesota Twins 9 · Kansas City Royals 13

Final
Minnesota Twins18-23-0.3 net/g (SOS-adj -0.5) · expected win rate 47% · last 10: 50%
Kansas City Royals19-22-1-0.3 net/g (SOS-adj -0.1) · expected win rate 46% · last 10: 70%
Venue EdgeKauffman StadiumHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

Kansas City Royals gets the model’s nod thanks to Minnesota Twins’s margin advantage, with Kansas City Royals’s recent run providing the second tip. Bullpen rest day is the sneakiest input — a long man on the mound erases a 3-run lead in two innings.

Rafty’s call: ✓ RIGHT
Pre-game pick: Kansas City Royals at 60%. Actual: Kansas City Royals by 4.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

Minnesota Twins

Kansas City Royals

Injury Report

Kansas City Royals

Bailey Falter15-Day-ILCole Ragans15-Day-ILJames McArthur60-Day-ILAnthony SimonelliDay-To-DayJavier VazDay-To-Day

Minnesota Twins

Cory LewisDay-To-DayGarrett Acton15-Day-ILCole Sands15-Day-ILJulian MerryweatherDay-To-DayCody Laweryson15-Day-IL
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. ScoreGarcia hit sacrifice fly to center, Caglianone scored, Collins to third.4th Inning0–5
  2. ScoreGarcia singled to left, Isbel scored.2nd Inning0–3
  3. ScoreMartin hit by pitch, Bell scored, Gray to second, Caratini to third.8th Inning6–13
  4. ScoreIsbel homered to right (360 feet).7th Inning4–13
  5. ScoreIndia homered to left (397 feet), Garcia scored, Pasquantino scored and Perez scored.6th Inning1–12
  6. ScoreWitt Jr. hit sacrifice fly to right, Collins scored, Isbel to third.6th Inning1–7

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
Minnesota Twins000010323991
Kansas City Royals03110710—13151

Minnesota Twins

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Austin Martin LF·1-3301202038.375.615.375
Byron Buxton CF·0-4400000215.200.238.350
James Outman CF0-220000015.000.200.000
Luke Keaschall 2B·1-5501200117.158.227.211
Matt Wallner RF·1-5511000322.158.273.316
Ryan Jeffers C·1-3321002227.214.353.286
Josh Bell 1B·1-3331312122.200.381.533
Victor Caratini C·1-4401101021.267.353.267
Royce Lewis 3B·1-3321000012.200.294.667
Tristan Gray 3B1-1101001013.600.667.800
Brooks Lee SS·1-4411101117.154.214.154

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Joe Ryan SP·4.095503077-494.8277
Cody Laweryson RP1.124322036-1920.2536
Zak Kent RP1.234132247-255.4047
Anthony Banda RP1.010001012-80.0012

Kansas City Royals

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Maikel Garcia 3B·1-2211301019.313.429.375
Nick Loftin 3B0-000000106.250.400.500
Bobby Witt Jr. SS·1-3301100013.278.300.278
Tyler Tolbert LF0-110000003.000.000.000
Vinnie Pasquantino 1B·1-4421101226.176.333.235
Salvador Perez C·1-4411001120.200.238.400
Carter Jensen C·1-5501000328.125.167.313
Jonathan India 2B·2-5512510116.200.250.400
Jac Caglianone RF·3-4433000015.357.438.500
Isaac Collins LF·1-3321101114.167.333.500
Kyle Isbel CF·4-4434210012.571.5711.000

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Noah Cameron SP·5.041115086-531.8086
Nick Mears RP1.000002018-110.0018
Daniel Lynch IV RP1.013132037-194.5037
Alex Lange RP0.112231034-1713.5034
Steven Cruz RP0.20000107-50.007
Bailey Falter RP0.133320120-813.5020
Lucas Erceg RP0.20000007-50.007

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 8th InningGray walked.
  2. 8th InningPitch 10 : Ball 4
  3. 8th InningPitch 9 : Ball 3
  4. 8th InningPitch 8 : Strike 2 Foul
  5. 8th InningPitch 7 : Strike 2 Foul
  6. 1st InningPasquantino struck out looking.

Scoring Plays

  1. 4th InningGarcia hit sacrifice fly to center, Caglianone scored, Collins to third.0–5
  2. 2nd InningGarcia singled to left, Isbel scored.0–3
  3. 8th InningMartin hit by pitch, Bell scored, Gray to second, Caratini to third.6–13
  4. 7th InningIsbel homered to right (360 feet).4–13
  5. 6th InningIndia homered to left (397 feet), Garcia scored, Pasquantino scored and Perez scored.1–12
  6. 6th InningWitt Jr. hit sacrifice fly to right, Collins scored, Isbel to third.1–7
  7. 2nd InningIsbel singled to left, Collins scored.0–2
  8. 7th InningMartin walked, Bell scored, Lee to second, Lewis to third.2–12
  9. 6th InningGarcia walked, Caglianone scored, Isbel to second, Collins to third.1–6
  10. 3rd InningIndia reached on infield single to third, Pasquantino scored, India out stretching at second.0–4
  11. 8th InningCaratini singled to center, Jeffers scored, Bell to second.5–13
  12. 6th InningPasquantino grounded into fielder's choice to first, Isbel scored on error, Garcia safe at second on throwing error by first baseman Caratini.1–8
  13. 9th InningBell homered to left (383 feet), Wallner scored and Jeffers scored.9–13
  14. 7th InningKeaschall doubled to left, Lewis scored and Lee scored, Martin to third.4–12
  15. 5th InningLee singled to center, Lewis scored.1–5
  16. 2nd InningCollins doubled to right, Caglianone scored.0–1

Trending