Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Night GameOutdoor7:05 PM ET⚾ Max Meyer vs Ryan WeathersMLB.TVMarlins.TV
Result readNew York Yankees

Miami Marlins 7 · New York Yankees 9

Final
Miami Marlins19-22-0.1 net/g (SOS-adj +0.0) · expected win rate 49% · last 10: 40%
New York Yankees26-15+1.8 net/g (SOS-adj +1.5) · expected win rate 68% · last 10: 60%
Venue EdgeYankee StadiumHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

Pick goes to New York Yankees on the back of New York Yankees’s margin work and New York Yankees’s last-ten momentum. Bullpen rest day is the sneakiest input — a long man on the mound erases a 3-run lead in two innings.

Rafty’s call: ✓ RIGHT
Pre-game pick: New York Yankees at 82%. Actual: New York Yankees by 2.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

Miami Marlins

New York Yankees

Injury Report

New York Yankees

Jose CaballeroDay-To-DayBen HessDay-To-DayGerrit Cole15-Day-ILGiancarlo Stanton10-Day-ILJasson Dominguez10-Day-IL

Miami Marlins

Owen CaissieDay-To-DayPete Fairbanks15-Day-ILGriffin Conine10-Day-ILRonny Henriquez60-Day-ILJesus TinocoOut
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. ScoreStanton singled to center, Judge scored and McMahon scored, Rice to third.8th Inning6–8
  2. ScoreEdwards singled to left, Lopez scored, Hicks to second.9th Inning7–9
  3. ScoreRamírez singled to center, Edwards scored, Slater to second.2nd Inning3–0
  4. 🏃 TripleHernández tripled to center, Ramírez scored and Lopez scored.1st Inning2–0
  5. 🏃 DoubleSanoja doubled to left, Edwards scored and Hicks scored.8th Inning6–6
  6. ScoreJudge singled to right, Caballero scored, Grisham to third.6th Inning4–4

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
Miami Marlins2101000217151
New York Yankees00002313—961

Miami Marlins

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Austin Slater LF·0-2200001113.000.091.000
Griffin Conine LF0-330000018.267.313.533
Agustin Ramirez C·2-3322102022.273.448.318
Jakob Marsee CF·1-5501000220.129.200.226
Otto Lopez SS·2-5522000223.300.364.500
Heriberto Hernandez LF·1-5501200119.150.292.250
Connor Norby 1B·1-3301000017.174.296.261
Liam Hicks C1-1111001013.400.480.900
Xavier Edwards 2B·3-4423101020.467.500.633
Leo Jimenez 2B·2-330200009.400.400.400
Owen Caissie RF0-2200000213.320.357.640
Javier Sanoja 3B·2-5502200121.529.529.706

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Max Meyer SP·4.232236189-524.6689
Andrew Nardi RP0.101131021-84.5021
Anthony Bender RP0.122201015-87.7115
John King RP0.200001010-70.0010
Calvin Faucher RP1.001012016-90.0016
Michael Petersen RP1.013230030-136.7530

New York Yankees

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Trent Grisham CF·1-3311102019.200.394.320
Aaron Judge RF·2-4422101019.226.314.516
Cody Bellinger LF·1-3311311015.286.400.500
Ben Rice 1B·0-3310002330.360.484.760
Giancarlo Stanton DH·1-3311202125.393.433.571
Randal Grichuk LF0-000000000.000.000.000
Jazz Chisholm Jr. 2B·0-5500000214.194.242.258
Austin Wells C·1-2201000012.200.304.200
Paul Goldschmidt 1B0-001000107.222.300.667
J.C. Escarra C0-110000002.000.000.000
Jose Caballero SS·0-3310000319.148.233.148
Ryan McMahon 3B·0-3310001219.050.240.050

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ryan Weathers SP·3.263334088-524.5088
Paul Blackburn RP1.231002028-183.0028
Tim Hill RP1.000000014-90.0014
Fernando Cruz RP0.20000105-40.005
Camilo Doval RP0.132201023-1310.8023
Brent Headrick RP0.20001007-40.007
David Bednar RP1.031112033-214.1533

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 8th InningMcMahon walked.
  2. 6th InningGoldschmidt walked.

Scoring Plays

  1. 8th InningStanton singled to center, Judge scored and McMahon scored, Rice to third.6–8
  2. 9th InningEdwards singled to left, Lopez scored, Hicks to second.7–9
  3. 2nd InningRamírez singled to center, Edwards scored, Slater to second.3–0
  4. 1st InningHernández tripled to center, Ramírez scored and Lopez scored.2–0
  5. 8th InningSanoja doubled to left, Edwards scored and Hicks scored.6–6
  6. 6th InningJudge singled to right, Caballero scored, Grisham to third.4–4
  7. 4th InningMarsee singled to left, Ramírez scored on throwing error by left fielder Bellinger, Marsee to third.4–0
  8. 8th InningRice scored on a passed ball by Ramírez, Stanton to second on passed ball by Ramírez.6–9
  9. 7th InningStanton scored on a passed ball by Ramírez.4–6
  10. 6th InningBellinger hit sacrifice fly to left, Grisham scored, Judge to second.4–5
  11. 5th InningBellinger homered to right center (394 feet), Judge scored.4–2
  12. 8th InningRice scored on a passed ball by Ramírez, Stanton to second on passed ball by Ramírez.6–9
  13. 7th InningStanton scored on a passed ball by Ramírez.4–6
  14. 6th InningGrisham singled to left, Goldschmidt scored, Caballero to second.4–3

Trending