Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Night GameOutdoor7:15 PM ET⚾ Slade Cecconi vs Bryce ElderMLB.TVCLEGuardians.TVBravesVision
Result readAtlanta Braves

Cleveland Guardians 5 · Atlanta Braves 11

Final
Cleveland Guardians21-21-1-0.1 net/g (SOS-adj +0.1) · expected win rate 49% · last 10: 50%
Atlanta Braves28-13+2.1 net/g (SOS-adj +1.9) · expected win rate 71% · last 10: 60%
Venue EdgeTruist ParkHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

Atlanta Braves is the model’s call — Atlanta Braves on the margin numbers, Atlanta Braves on the form numbers. Bullpen rest day is the sneakiest input — a long man on the mound erases a 3-run lead in two innings.

Rafty’s call: ✓ RIGHT
Pre-game pick: Atlanta Braves at 79%. Actual: Atlanta Braves by 6.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

Injury Report

Atlanta Braves

Sean MurphyDay-To-DayDylan Dodd15-Day-ILRonald Acuna Jr.10-Day-ILBlake BurkhalterDay-To-DayEli White7-day il

Cleveland Guardians

Gabriel Arias10-Day-ILShawn Armstrong15-Day-ILAndrew Walters15-Day-ILCarlos HernandezDay-To-Day
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. ScoreHoskins singled to left, DeLauter scored.8th Inning3–9
  2. ScoreMartínez singled to short left, Brito scored and Hoskins scored, Fry to third.8th Inning5–9
  3. ScoreAlbies singled to center, Olson scored, Yastrzemski to third.7th Inning2–8
  4. ScoreAcuña Jr. singled to center, Smith scored, Harris II to third.3rd Inning0–1
  5. ScoreAcuña Jr. homered to left (411 feet).6th Inning2–2
  6. ScoreOlson homered to right (441 feet), Baldwin scored.6th Inning2–4

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
Cleveland Guardians000110030581
Atlanta Braves00100622—11151

Cleveland Guardians

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan CF·2-4402001117.264.350.358
Chase DeLauter RF·1-4411001021.273.340.659
Jose Ramirez 3B·0-4400001121.151.250.264
Kyle Manzardo 1B·1-4411110213.103.222.179
Rhys Hoskins 1B·1-4411100118.258.378.419
Juan Brito 2B·1-4411000016.417.417.583
Bo Naylor C·0-3300000010.125.222.125
David Fry RF0-000000104.214.389.286
Angel Martinez LF·2-4412200015.333.421.485
Brayan Rocchio SS·0-3300001012.200.347.300

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Slade Cecconi SP·5.175413285-505.7485
Matt Festa RP0.232200117-138.1017
Peyton Pallette RP1.022221037-204.7037
Kolby Allard RP1.032201018-157.9418

Atlanta Braves

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ronald Acuna Jr. RF·2-5512210019.222.317.333
Drake Baldwin C·2-5522100116.328.391.621
Matt Olson 1B·1-4421211024.278.371.611
Austin Riley 3B·2-4412101024.224.333.265
Mike Yastrzemski LF·0-4410001217.190.306.286
Ozzie Albies 2B·1-4401100120.273.317.436
Dominic Smith 1B·3-4423200012.357.400.571
Michael Harris II CF·2-4412210112.235.264.373
Mauricio Dubon SS·2-4412000013.347.373.571

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Bryce Elder SP·4.242233176-431.0276
Aaron Bummer RP0.10000006-40.006
Tyler Kinley RP1.000000010-90.0010
Dylan Lee RP1.00000107-71.357
Jose Suarez RP0.243311031-189.9531
Joel Payamps RP0.10000003-23.003
Osvaldo Bido RP1.000010014-71.2914

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 8th InningHoskins singled to left, DeLauter scored.3–9
  2. 8th InningPitch 9 : Ball In Play
  3. 7th InningOlson walked.
  4. 5th InningRocchio walked.

Scoring Plays

  1. 8th InningHoskins singled to left, DeLauter scored.3–9
  2. 8th InningMartínez singled to short left, Brito scored and Hoskins scored, Fry to third.5–9
  3. 7th InningAlbies singled to center, Olson scored, Yastrzemski to third.2–8
  4. 3rd InningAcuña Jr. singled to center, Smith scored, Harris II to third.0–1
  5. 6th InningAcuña Jr. homered to left (411 feet).2–2
  6. 6th InningOlson homered to right (441 feet), Baldwin scored.2–4
  7. 8th InningRiley singled to left, Baldwin scored, Riley safe at second on throwing error by left fielder Martínez.5–11
  8. 8th InningBaldwin doubled to right, Dubón scored.5–10
  9. 7th InningSmith singled to left, Yastrzemski scored, Albies to second.2–9
  10. 5th InningKwan singled to left, Martínez scored on fielding error by left fielder Yastrzemski, Kwan to second, Rocchio safe at third.2–1
  11. 6th InningHarris II homered to right center (425 feet), Smith scored.2–7
  12. 6th InningSmith singled to right, Riley scored.2–5
  13. 4th InningManzardo homered to center (454 feet).1–1

Trending