Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Afternoon GameOutdoor4:05 PM ET42°F · 5 mph wind · mostly clear⚾ Rhett Lowder vs Carmen MlodzinskiMLB.TVReds.TV
Result readPittsburgh Pirates

Cincinnati Reds 7 · Pittsburgh Pirates 17

Final
Cincinnati Reds22-19-0.8 net/g (SOS-adj -0.8) · expected win rate 42% · last 10: 20%
Pittsburgh Pirates22-19+0.8 net/g (SOS-adj +0.6) · expected win rate 57% · last 10: 60%
Venue EdgePNC ParkHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

Two reasons the projection lands on Pittsburgh Pirates: Pittsburgh Pirates’s scoring margin profile and Pittsburgh Pirates’s recent stretch. Bullpen rest day is the sneakiest input — a long man on the mound erases a 3-run lead in two innings.

Rafty’s call: ✓ RIGHT
Pre-game pick: Pittsburgh Pirates at 77%. Actual: Pittsburgh Pirates by 10.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

Injury Report

Pittsburgh Pirates

Dominic FletcherDay-To-DayJake Mangum10-Day-ILChris Devenski15-Day-ILJared Jones60-Day-ILOddanier MosquedaDay-To-Day

Cincinnati Reds

Josh StaumontDay-To-DayCaleb Ferguson15-Day-ILRhett LowderOutEugenio Suarez10-Day-ILConnor BurnsDay-To-Day
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. ScoreGriffin walked, Gonzales scored, Horwitz to second, Ozuna to third.2nd Inning3–9
  2. ScoreOzuna walked, Reynolds scored, Gonzales to second, O'Hearn to third.2nd Inning3–7
  3. ScoreBleday homered to right (376 feet), Friedl scored.6th Inning6–15
  4. ScoreO'Hearn singled to right, Lowe and Reynolds scored.4th Inning3–14
  5. 🏃 DoubleReynolds doubled to right, Cruz scored, Lowe to third.4th Inning3–12
  6. ScoreGonzales walked, Lowe scored, O'Hearn to second, Reynolds to third.2nd Inning3–6

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
Cincinnati Reds2100120107110
Pittsburgh Pirates55050002—17190

Cincinnati Reds

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
TJ Friedl CF·1-3311000012.202.283.298
Rece Hinds RF0-110000013.121.167.212
JJ Bleday LF·2-4432211122.308.471.846
Elly De La Cruz SS·1-2211001112.277.352.554
Matt McLain 2B0-220000015.200.314.300
Sal Stewart 1B·0-5500000215.260.350.528
Nathaniel Lowe 1B·2-4402300210.288.364.627
Spencer Steer LF·1-4401000113.243.325.447
Will Benson RF·2-4422110113.196.315.413
Tyler Stephenson C·2-4402000112.188.290.313
Ke'Bryan Hayes 3B·0-4400000212.119.178.190

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Rhett Lowder SP·1.158841052-255.0952
Connor Phillips RP0.002240021-53.0621
Sam Moll RP1.220012040-231.8440
Brock Burke RP1.065512039-243.5239
Graham Ashcraft RP1.000012014-81.1314
Jose Franco RP1.010002017-115.4017
Jose Trevino C2.052200028-1515.7528

Pittsburgh Pirates

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Oneil Cruz CF·2-6622100223.257.318.500
Brandon Lowe 2B·1-1131104026.250.359.536
Jared Triolo SS0-110000002.208.296.250
Bryan Reynolds LF·2-3332102125.264.408.438
Jake Mangum LF0-001000001.271.338.300
Ryan O'Hearn RF·2-4432301224.316.401.487
Billy Cook RF1-110100002.333.333.333
Nick Gonzales 3B·2-5512201117.336.390.381
Marcell Ozuna DH·3-5533301228.185.254.296
Spencer Horwitz 1B·2-5502301027.250.372.380
Konnor Griffin SS·4-5514201018.260.324.390
Henry Davis C·0-6600100118.162.253.284

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Carmen Mlodzinski SP·5.28552101101-674.76101
Chris Devenski RP0.11110016-37.716
Yohan Ramirez RP2.021102015-132.0815
Gregory Soto RP1.00000107-61.727

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 6th InningO'Hearn struck out looking.
  2. 6th InningPitch 7 : Strike 3 Looking
  3. 6th InningPitch 6 : Strike 2 Foul
  4. 3rd InningHorwitz popped out to third.
  5. 6th InningPitch 5 : Strike 2 Foul
  6. 5th InningBleday doubled to right.

Scoring Plays

  1. 2nd InningGriffin walked, Gonzales scored, Horwitz to second, Ozuna to third.3–9
  2. 2nd InningOzuna walked, Reynolds scored, Gonzales to second, O'Hearn to third.3–7
  3. 6th InningBleday homered to right (376 feet), Friedl scored.6–15
  4. 4th InningO'Hearn singled to right, Lowe and Reynolds scored.3–14
  5. 4th InningReynolds doubled to right, Cruz scored, Lowe to third.3–12
  6. 2nd InningGonzales walked, Lowe scored, O'Hearn to second, Reynolds to third.3–6
  7. 1st InningLowe singled to center, Cruz scored.2–1
  8. 2nd InningDavis grounded into fielder's choice to third, Ozuna scored, Griffin out at second, Horwitz to third.3–10
  9. 2nd InningHorwitz walked, O'Hearn scored, Ozuna to second, Gonzales to third.3–8
  10. 8th InningHorwitz doubled to center, Ozuna scored.7–17
  11. 8th InningOzuna singled to center, Mangum scored, Ozuna to second.7–16
  12. 4th InningHorwitz singled to center, O'Hearn scored, Ozuna to second.3–15
  13. 2nd InningBenson homered to right center (414 feet).3–5
  14. 1st InningOzuna doubled to left, O'Hearn scored.2–4
  15. 1st InningGonzales grounded out to second, Reynolds scored, O'Hearn to third.2–3
  16. 4th InningCruz singled to right, Griffin scored.3–11
  17. 1st InningGriffin doubled to left, Ozuna scored.2–5
  18. 1st InningO'Hearn doubled to right, Lowe scored, Reynolds to third.2–2
  19. 1st InningLowe hit a ground rule double, Bleday and De La Cruz scored.2–0
  20. 8th InningHayes grounded into double play, shortstop to second to first, Benson scored, Stephenson out at second.7–15
  21. 5th InningLowe singled to right, Bleday scored.4–15

Trending