Skip to content
Fast path

Final GameCast

Final score, key plays, top performers, and full tables stay one tap apart for quick review.

Final

Top Performers

Key Plays

  • Late run3-1DeLauter singled to right, Kwan scored, Rocchio to third.8th Inning
  • Tied it3-3Watson singled to right, DeLauter scored.8th Inning
  • Late home run3-3Kwan doubled to left, Bailey thrown out at home.9th Inning
  • Go-ahead run3-5Bazzana homered to center (414 feet), Kwan scored.9th Inning

Box Score

Top Performers

Fantasy Signals

Travis Bazzana 88
Cleveland Guardians · Batting 2-3 · 1 HR · 2 RBI · 1 R · 2 BB

Home run, RBI, walk volume.

Signal 88/100Value #4231
Khristian Curtis 40
Pittsburgh Pirates · Pitching 5.0 IP · 4 K · 2 BB

Starter innings, run prevention.

Signal 40/100
Steven Kwan 34
Cleveland Guardians · Batting 3-4 · 2 R

Three-hit game, multi-run game.

Signal 34/100Value #3677
Chase DeLauter 18
Cleveland Guardians · Batting 1-4 · 1 RBI · 1 R

RBI.

Signal 18/100Value #1792
Kahlil Watson 18
Cleveland Guardians · Batting 1-2 · 1 RBI

RBI.

Signal 18/100
Brandon Lowe 18
Pittsburgh Pirates · Batting 0-2 · 1 RBI · 1 R · 1 BB

RBI.

Signal 18/100Value #1442
Final NotesScore, top line, and support lines
  • Final frame: Cleveland Guardians beat Pittsburgh Pirates 5-3.
  • Top line: Khristian Curtis (Pittsburgh Pirates) — 5.0 IP, 4 K.
  • Support line: Travis Bazzana (Cleveland Guardians) — 2-3, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 1 R.
  • Support line: Steven Kwan (Cleveland Guardians) — 3-4, 2 R.
HighlightsScoring plays from the feed
  1. ScoreDeLauter singled to right, Kwan scored, Rocchio to third.8th Inning3–1
  2. ScoreWatson singled to right, DeLauter scored.8th Inning3–3
  3. ScoreRocchio scored on Soto wild pitch, DeLauter stole third.8th Inning3–2
  4. ScoreRocchio scored on Soto wild pitch, DeLauter stole third.8th Inning3–2

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
Pittsburgh Pirates011100000360
Cleveland Guardians0000000325111
Pittsburgh Pirates player box 16 player rows – 2 stat groups – Batting / Pitching Show full tableHide table

Pittsburgh Pirates

· Starter

Batting#

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jake MangumValue card CF·1-5501000115.301.354.377
Nick GonzalesValue card 3B·1-4411000112.309.370.402
Bryan ReynoldsValue card LF·1-3301001115.286.402.482
Esmerlyn ValdezValue card RF·1-4401100212.304.363.716
Ryan O'HearnValue card RF·0-3310001022.282.346.478
Marcell OzunaValue card DH·1-4401000121.206.287.333
Brandon LoweValue card 2B·0-2210101118.248.317.485
Rafael Flores Jr.Value card C·0-2200002125.333.500.667
Jared TrioloValue card SS·1-3301000113.235.302.306
Jacob GonzalezValue card 1B0-110000014.333.333.833

Pitching#

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Mason MontgomeryValue card RP·1.000011014-94.0314
Khristian CurtisValue card SP5.020024068-420.0068
Yohan RamirezValue card RP0.220001014-103.2714
Brandon EisertValue card RP0.233302022-156.4422
Gregory SotoValue card RP0.210012019-113.9819
Dennis SantanaValue card RP0.13220019-76.209
Cleveland Guardians player box 20 player rows – 2 stat groups – Batting / Pitching Show full tableHide table

Cleveland Guardians

· Starter

Batting#

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Travis BazzanaValue card 2B·2-3312212116.243.337.410
Brayan RocchioValue card SS·1-441100008.272.338.401
Chase DeLauterValue card RF·1-4411100020.277.343.443
Rhys HoskinsValue card 1B·0-220000029.177.312.359
Kahlil WatsonValue card RF1-220110008.229.256.313
Daniel SchneemannValue card CF·1-3301001221.211.279.331
David FryValue card RF·0-110000118.202.318.372
Kyle ManzardoValue card 1B0-220000029.210.304.351
Petey HalpinValue card CF·1-330100007.188.212.250
Gabriel AriasValue card 3B0-110000015.227.265.402
Austin HedgesValue card C·0-220000007.285.343.408
Patrick BaileyValue card C1-2201000110.218.259.347
Steven KwanValue card CF·3-4423000018.237.343.296

Pitching#

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Logan AllenValue card RP·3.163233081-512.4581
Shawn ArmstrongValue card RP1.000003010-104.4010
Erik SabrowskiValue card RP0.200000010-53.5410
Franco AlemanValue card RP1.000010014-71.0014
Colin HoldermanValue card RP1.000011015-81.7315
Will DionValue card SP1.000001014-85.1114
Cade SmithValue card RP1.000002013-92.7813

Key Plays

Scoring and Swing Plays

Scoring, late-game swings, and high-leverage moments from the game feed.

  1. Late run · 8th InningDeLauter singled to right, Kwan scored, Rocchio to third.3–1
  2. Tied it · 8th InningWatson singled to right, DeLauter scored.3–3
  3. Late run · 8th InningRocchio scored on Soto wild pitch, DeLauter stole third.3–2
  4. Late run · 8th InningRocchio scored on Soto wild pitch, DeLauter stole third.3–2
  5. Late run · 8th InningRocchio scored on Soto wild pitch, DeLauter stole third.3–2
  6. Late home run · 9th InningKwan doubled to left, Bailey thrown out at home.3–3
  7. Go-ahead run · 2nd InningLowe hit sacrifice fly to right, O'Hearn scored.1–0
  8. Go-ahead run · 9th InningBazzana homered to center (414 feet), Kwan scored.3–5
  9. Double · 1st InningReynolds doubled to right.0–0
  10. Double · 3rd InningGonzales doubled to left.1–0

Game Read

A matchup read built from team form, venue, rest, and availability context. It is analysis, not betting advice.

Night GameOutdoor7:10 PM ET73°F · 13 mph wind · mostly clearProbables: Mason Montgomery vs Logan AllenMLB.TVCLEGuardians.TV
Result readCleveland Guardians

Pittsburgh Pirates 3 · Cleveland Guardians 5

Final
Pittsburgh Pirates27-24-3Team form and scoring profile included
Cleveland Guardians23-26-2Team form and scoring profile included
Home VenueProgressive FieldVenue context included in the matchup read

Two reasons the projection lands on Cleveland Guardians: Pittsburgh Pirates’s scoring margin profile and Cleveland Guardians’s recent stretch. Lineup vs. starter L/R splits matter more than season ERAs in a one-game sample.

Rafty’s call: ✗ WRONG
Pre-game pick: Pittsburgh Pirates at 68%. Actual: Cleveland Guardians by 2.

Rafty checks team form, venue, schedule rhythm, and matchup context, then refreshes as game pages republish. Exact weighting stays private.

Interactive Rafty tool

Rafty Game Lab

Move the context sliders to see how Rafty’s matchup lean reacts before it becomes a public pick.

Rafty
Current lean Pittsburgh Pirates
63% Cleveland Guardians win probability 37%

Move a control to see what would swing the pick.

    Why This Pick?

    • Pittsburgh Pirates: Team formStrong
    • Cleveland Guardians: Home venueSlight
    • Pittsburgh Pirates: Probable startersSlight
    • Cleveland Guardians: Relief contextSlight
    Copies or saves the current sliders and toggles.
    Scenario presets

    For entertainment and analysis only. This tool does not use betting odds, spreads, parlays, or wagering advice.

    Key Players to Watch

    Injury Report

    Cleveland Guardians

    Tim Herrin15-Day-ILAngel Martinez10-Day-IL

    Pittsburgh Pirates

    Jake MangumDay-To-DaySpencer Horwitz10-Day-ILEndy Rodriguez10-Day-ILEvan Sisk15-Day-ILChris Devenski60-Day-IL
    On The Diamond

    A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

    Trending