Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Night GameOutdoor7:10 PM PT⚾ Ryne Nelson vs Emmet SheehanMLB.TVDBACKS.TV
Result readLos Angeles Dodgers

Arizona Diamondbacks 4 · Los Angeles Dodgers 5

Final
Arizona Diamondbacks19-20-0.6 net/g (SOS-adj -0.3) · expected win rate 44% · last 10: 30%
Los Angeles Dodgers24-16+1.7 net/g (SOS-adj +1.6) · expected win rate 68% · last 10: 40%
Venue EdgeDodger StadiumHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

Los Angeles Dodgers gets the model’s nod thanks to Los Angeles Dodgers’s margin advantage, with Los Angeles Dodgers’s recent run providing the second tip. Park factor, weather, and lineup handedness vs. the starter own the run-total swing here.

Rafty’s call: ✓ RIGHT
Pre-game pick: Los Angeles Dodgers at 80%. Actual: Los Angeles Dodgers by 1.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

Injury Report

Los Angeles Dodgers

Mookie Betts10-Day-ILBen Casparius15-Day-ILTyler Glasnow15-Day-ILGavin Stone60-Day-ILBrusdar Graterol15-Day-IL

Arizona Diamondbacks

Carlos Santana10-Day-ILPavin Smith60-Day-ILCristian Mena60-Day-ILJordan Lawlar60-Day-ILA.J. Puk60-Day-IL
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. ScoreFreeland homered to right (413 feet).3rd Inning2–1
  2. ScoreTucker singled to right, Freeland scored.8th Inning4–5
  3. 🏃 DoubleThomas doubled to right, Santana scored and Smith scored, Thomas out stretching at third.4th Inning4–4
  4. ScoreMarte homered to right (391 feet).3rd Inning2–0
  5. 💣 Home RunThomas doubled to right, Moreno scored, Smith thrown out at home.2nd Inning1–0
  6. ScoreBetts homered to center (388 feet), Ohtani scored and Tucker scored.3rd Inning2–4

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
Arizona Diamondbacks011200000481
Los Angeles Dodgers00400001—540

Arizona Diamondbacks

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ketel Marte 2B·2-5512110123.222.222.556
Corbin Carroll RF·0-4400000219.125.125.125
Geraldo Perdomo SS·1-4401000121.375.375.875
Gabriel Moreno C·2-4412000014.250.250.250
Pavin Smith 1B·0-2210002027.000.500.000
Nolan Arenado 3B·0-4400000420.143.143.143
Carlos Santana 1B·1-3311001123.167.286.333
Alek Thomas CF·2-3302301118.333.429.667
Jordan Lawlar LF·0-4400000220.143.143.286

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ryne Nelson SP·4.224434283-507.7183
Jonathan Loaisiga RP1.100001014-80.0014
Ryan Thompson RP1.00000007-70.007
Kevin Ginkel RP1.021100021-139.0021

Los Angeles Dodgers

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Shohei Ohtani DH·0-3310001123.167.444.167
Kyle Tucker RF·1-3311101222.286.444.429
Mookie Betts SS·1-4411310013.250.333.625
Freddie Freeman 1B·0-4400000012.000.111.000
Will Smith C·0-3300000011.286.286.714
Max Muncy 3B·0-2200001110.250.571.250
Teoscar Hernandez LF·0-3300000112.143.143.143
Andy Pages CF·0-3300000010.286.286.714
Alex Freeland 2B·2-3322110012.667.6672.000

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Emmet Sheehan SP·3.154426183-5110.8083
Jack Dreyer RP1.210001026-170.0026
Ben Casparius RP0.210011024-140.0024
Tanner Scott RP0.10000106-40.006
Alex Vesia RP1.010000016-120.0016
Edgardo Henriquez RP1.000001013-70.0013
Edwin Diaz RP1.000012017-100.0017

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 8th InningBetts grounded out to third.
  2. 8th InningPitch 8 : Ball In Play
  3. 6th InningSmith flied out to left.
  4. 4th InningSantana doubled to right, Smith to third.

Scoring Plays

  1. 3rd InningFreeland homered to right (413 feet).2–1
  2. 8th InningTucker singled to right, Freeland scored.4–5
  3. 4th InningThomas doubled to right, Santana scored and Smith scored, Thomas out stretching at third.4–4
  4. 3rd InningMarte homered to right (391 feet).2–0
  5. 2nd InningThomas doubled to right, Moreno scored, Smith thrown out at home.1–0
  6. 3rd InningBetts homered to center (388 feet), Ohtani scored and Tucker scored.2–4

Trending