Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Afternoon GameOutdoor4:10 PM ET39°F · 5 mph wind · clear⚾ Mitch Keller vs David PetersonMLB.TV
Result readNew York Mets

Pittsburgh Pirates 2 · New York Mets 4

Final
Pittsburgh Pirates22-19+0.8 net/g (SOS-adj +0.6) · expected win rate 57% · last 10: 60%
New York Mets15-25-2-0.7 net/g (SOS-adj -0.9) · expected win rate 41% · last 10: 55%
Venue EdgeCiti FieldHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

The model leans New York Mets because Pittsburgh Pirates owns the cleaner scoring-margin profile and Pittsburgh Pirates has the recent-form edge. Pitcher confirmation and bullpen availability can move this fastest.

Rafty’s call: ✗ WRONG
Pre-game pick: Pittsburgh Pirates at 84%. Actual: New York Mets by 2.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

New York Mets

Injury Report

New York Mets

Nate LavenderDay-To-DayNick BurdiDay-To-DayGrae KessingerOutJose RojasDay-To-DayA.J. Minter15-Day-IL

Pittsburgh Pirates

Dominic FletcherDay-To-DayJake Mangum10-Day-ILChris Devenski15-Day-ILJared Jones60-Day-ILOddanier MosquedaDay-To-Day
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. ScoreTorrens singled to left, Baty scored, Young to second, Semien to third.10th Inning1–1
  2. ScoreRobert Jr. homered to left center, Bichette scored and Polanco scored.11th Inning2–4
  3. ScoreGonzales singled to center, Reynolds scored.10th Inning1–0
  4. ScoreReynolds reached on infield single to third, Mangum scored.11th Inning2–1

Scoring by Inning

Team1234567891011RHE
Pittsburgh Pirates000000000112120
New York Mets00000000013461

Pittsburgh Pirates

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jared Triolo SS·1-6601000024.200.200.300
Ryan O'Hearn RF·1-5501001018.333.400.667
Bryan Reynolds LF·2-5512101222.333.400.333
Marcell Ozuna DH·1-5501001021.111.200.111
Nick Gonzales 3B·2-6602100320.400.400.500
Brandon Lowe 2B·1-5501000113.333.3331.000
Nick Yorke 3B·1-5501000116.200.200.200
Billy Cook RF0-000000000.000.000.000
Joey Bart C·1-330100018.333.333.333
Oneil Cruz CF0-110000014.167.167.167
Henry Davis C0-000000106.250.400.500
Jake Mangum LF·2-5512000014.400.400.600

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Mitch Keller SP·6.030003077-490.0077
Justin Lawrence RP0.200022023-1110.8023
Gregory Soto RP1.100013027-150.0027
Dennis Santana RP1.000010018-80.0018
Hunter Barco RP1.034210124-1218.0024

New York Mets

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor SS·0-5500000119.000.300.000
Juan Soto LF·1-5501000018.333.400.333
Bo Bichette 3B·1-5511000216.111.100.111
Jorge Polanco 1B·0-2210003023.200.600.200
Luis Robert Jr. CF·1-4411311023.375.500.750
Brett Baty RF·1-4411000118.222.222.444
Marcus Semien 2B·0-3300000113.250.333.375
Carson Benge LF·0-3300000218.167.375.667
Mark Vientos 1B1-1101000051.0001.0001.000
Jared Young 1B0-000000000.000.000.000
Francisco Alvarez C·0-2200001114.333.500.833
Tyrone Taylor RF0-000000000.000.000.000
Luis Torrens C1-1101100021.0001.0001.000

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
David Peterson SP·5.160023076-510.0076
Huascar Brazoban RP0.20000104-40.004
Luke Weaver RP1.010000016-80.0016
Brooks Raley RP1.000002011-80.0011
Devin Williams RP1.010012019-110.0019
Luis Garcia RP1.021010019-139.0019
Richard Lovelady RP1.021001021-140.0021

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 11th InningTriolo flied out to center.
  2. 11th InningPitch 8 : Ball In Play
  3. 4th InningRobert Jr. popped out to shortstop.
  4. 11th InningPitch 7 : Strike 2 Foul
  5. 9th InningPolanco walked.

Scoring Plays

  1. 10th InningTorrens singled to left, Baty scored, Young to second, Semien to third.1–1
  2. 11th InningRobert Jr. homered to left center, Bichette scored and Polanco scored.2–4
  3. 10th InningGonzales singled to center, Reynolds scored.1–0
  4. 11th InningReynolds reached on infield single to third, Mangum scored.2–1

Trending