Skip to content

Rafters Edge Simulation

A transparent, site-owned matchup read built from recent scoreboard history, scoring margin, recent form, and home-venue adjustment. For entertainment and analysis only.

Night GameOutdoor6:40 PM PT⚾ Joey Cantillo vs J.T. GinnMLB.TVCLEGuardians.TV
Result readCleveland Guardians

Cleveland Guardians 8 · Athletics 5

Final
Cleveland Guardians21-21-1-0.1 net/g (SOS-adj +0.1) · expected win rate 49% · last 10: 50%
Athletics21-19-0.1 net/g (SOS-adj -0.2) · expected win rate 48% · last 10: 50%
Venue EdgeSutter Health ParkHome adjustment: +1.0 rating pts

Two reasons the projection lands on Cleveland Guardians: Cleveland Guardians’s scoring margin profile and Athletics’s recent stretch. Lineup vs. starter L/R splits matter more than season ERAs in a one-game sample.

Rafty’s call: ✗ WRONG
Pre-game pick: Athletics at 59%. Actual: Cleveland Guardians by 3.

Formula: expected win rate from points-for vs. points-allowed (anchored), scoring margin, recent form, and home/venue edge, adjusted by league volatility. Refreshes whenever the venue/game workflow republishes game pages.

Key Players to Watch

Athletics

Roster watch list pending.

Injury Report

Athletics

Jacob WilsonDay-To-DayMax Muncy10-Day-ILDenzel Clarke10-Day-ILGunnar Hoglund60-Day-IL

Cleveland Guardians

Gabriel Arias10-Day-ILShawn Armstrong15-Day-ILAndrew Walters15-Day-ILCarlos HernandezDay-To-Day
On The Diamond

A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

Box Score

Highlights

  1. 🏃 DoubleNaylor doubled to right, Bazzana scored.7th Inning7–4
  2. ScoreMartínez hit sacrifice fly to right, Manzardo scored.5th Inning5–4
  3. ScoreHoskins homered to left (376 feet).7th Inning6–4
  4. ScoreRooker singled to left, Wilson scored, Kurtz to second, Langeliers to third.7th Inning8–5
  5. 🏃 DoubleRocchio doubled to left, Naylor scored.7th Inning8–4
  6. 🏃 DoubleHoskins doubled to right, Kwan scored and DeLauter scored, Manzardo to third.5th Inning4–4

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
Cleveland Guardians0200303008112
Athletics200200100591

Cleveland Guardians

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan CF·2-4412001117.231.321.299
Chase DeLauter RF·4-4414201022.286.372.524
Jose Ramirez 3B·0-3300002121.217.343.425
Kyle Manzardo 1B·0-4410001120.178.265.233
Rhys Hoskins 1B·2-4412311221.219.367.384
Daniel Schneemann CF·0-220000018.313.382.550
Angel Martinez LF0-2200100013.260.294.479
Travis Bazzana 2B·0-3320002224.000.308.000
Bo Naylor C·2-5522100122.137.192.205
Brayan Rocchio SS·1-5501100011.279.353.404

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Joey Cantillo SP·4.054432169-403.6769
Tim Herrin RP1.010010020-100.0020
Matt Festa RP1.000000010-54.9110
Hunter Gaddis RP0.021120016-78.4416
Erik Sabrowski RP1.00000208-72.458
Connor Brogdon RP0.210001015-84.9715
Cade Smith RP1.100001022-133.5222

Athletics

batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jacob Wilson SS·1-4411001017.288.301.386
Shea Langeliers C·1-4411001124.326.383.581
Nick Kurtz 1B·0-4400001127.236.417.418
Brent Rooker RF·2-5512310015.136.221.288
Darell Hernaiz 3B·0-2210002118.244.354.317
Carlos Cortes RF0-110000007.386.456.657
Tyler Soderstrom LF·1-4411001114.212.302.407
Colby Thomas RF·1-3301000112.250.357.250
Zack Gelof CF·1-220120016.243.263.351
Lawrence Butler RF0-220000006.177.255.292
Jeff McNeil 2B·2-4402000014.295.370.400

pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J.T. Ginn SP·4.155554088-504.3088
Hogan Harris RP1.120002023-142.4523
Justin Sterner RP1.012211121-114.8621
Brady Basso RP0.231111027-176.7527
Joel Kuhnel RP1.200011020-112.3120

Play-by-Play

Recent Plays

  1. 7th InningNaylor doubled to right, Bazzana scored.7–4
  2. 5th InningKurtz grounded out to first.
  3. 9th InningCortes fouled out to left.
  4. 8th InningRamírez walked.
  5. 7th InningPitch 8 : Ball In Play

Scoring Plays

  1. 7th InningNaylor doubled to right, Bazzana scored.7–4
  2. 5th InningMartínez hit sacrifice fly to right, Manzardo scored.5–4
  3. 7th InningHoskins homered to left (376 feet).6–4
  4. 7th InningRooker singled to left, Wilson scored, Kurtz to second, Langeliers to third.8–5
  5. 7th InningRocchio doubled to left, Naylor scored.8–4
  6. 5th InningHoskins doubled to right, Kwan scored and DeLauter scored, Manzardo to third.4–4
  7. 2nd InningDeLauter doubled to right, Bazzana scored and Naylor scored.2–2
  8. 1st InningRooker homered to left center (422 feet), Langeliers scored.0–2
  9. 4th InningGelof singled to left, Hernaiz scored and Soderstrom scored.2–4

Trending