Skip to content
Fast path

Final GameCast

Final score, key plays, top performers, and full tables stay one tap apart for quick review.

Final

Top Performers

Key Plays

  • Late home run8-5Altuve singled to right, Peña thrown out at third.8th Inning
  • Late home run8-5Chris Murphy pitches to Taylor Trammell9th Inning
  • Late home run8-5Trevor Richards pitches to Christian Vazquez7th Inning
  • Late home run8-5Chris Murphy pitches to Christian Walker9th Inning

Box Score

Top Performers

Fantasy Signals

Cam Smith 80
Houston Astros · Batting 1-4 · 1 HR · 2 RBI · 1 R · 1 BB

Home run, RBI.

Signal 80/100Value #3386
Christian Walker 44
Houston Astros · Batting 1-5 · 3 RBI · 1 R

RBI, three-plus RBI.

Signal 44/100Value #900
Jose Altuve 42
Houston Astros · Batting 3-5 · 1 RBI · 1 R

RBI, three-hit game.

Signal 42/100Value #1561
Braden Montgomery 42
Chicago White Sox · Batting 3-5 · 1 RBI · 1 R

RBI, three-hit game.

Signal 42/100
LaMonte Wade Jr. 28
Houston Astros · Batting 1-3 · 2 RBI · 1 R · 1 BB

RBI.

Signal 28/100
Chase Meidroth 28
Chicago White Sox · Batting 1-3 · 2 RBI

RBI.

Signal 28/100Value #3774
Final NotesScore, top line, and support lines
  • Final frame: Houston Astros beat Chicago White Sox 9-5.
  • Top line: Cam Smith (Houston Astros) — 1-4, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 1 R.
  • Support line: Jose Altuve (Houston Astros) — 3-5, 1 RBI, 1 R.
  • Support line: Davis Martin (Chicago White Sox) — 5.0 IP, 3 K, 4 ER.
Game HighlightsOfficial video recap
ASTROS vs. WHITE SOX: Official Full Game Highlights (July 26) | 2026 MLB Season (Munetaka Murakami)
HighlightsScoring plays from the feed
  1. ScoreMeidroth hit by pitch, Vargas scored, Peters to second, B. Montgomery to third.1st Inning0–3
  2. ScoreAltuve reached on infield single to shortstop, Peña scored, Paredes to second, Alvarez to third.6th Inning7–5
  3. ScoreSmith homered to left (383 feet), Walker scored.6th Inning6–5
  4. ScoreWade Jr. walked, Alvarez scored, Altuve to second, Paredes to third.6th Inning8–5

Scoring by Inning

Team123456789RHE
Houston Astros0000080019130
Chicago White Sox300020000581
Houston Astros player box 18 player rows – 2 stat groups – Batting / Pitching Show full tableHide table

Houston Astros

· Starter

Batting#

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jeremy PenaValue card SS·3-6613000123.307.365.472
Yordan AlvarezValue card DH·1-4421001115.327.432.652
Isaac ParedesValue card 3B·0-3310001024.261.354.434
Jose AltuveValue card 2B·3-5513100017.238.304.405
Nick AllenValue card SS0-000000000.242.288.305
LaMonte Wade Jr.Value card LF·1-3311201019.180.317.340
Taylor TrammellValue card CF0-001000005.231.295.364
Christian WalkerValue card 1B·1-5511300119.233.308.451
Lucas SpenceValue card CF·1-4401000315.208.296.250
Cam SmithValue card RF·1-4411211122.210.285.370
Christian VazquezValue card C·2-5502100221.215.269.333

Pitching#

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Spencer ArrighettiValue card SP·1.023320033-184.6033
AJ BlubaughValue card RP2.010012034-193.7434
Kai-Wei TengValue card RP2.022211042-234.3542
Bennett SousaValue card RP1.010001014-115.0614
Bryan AbreuValue card RP1.010002012-105.1412
Steven OkertValue card RP1.010000020-122.0920
Josh HaderValue card RP1.000002013-111.4013
Chicago White Sox player box 16 player rows – 2 stat groups – Batting / Pitching Show full tableHide table

Chicago White Sox

· Starter

Batting#

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Sam AntonacciValue card LF·2-4412000127.281.373.413
Munetaka MurakamiValue card 1B·1-4411001126.231.376.521
Miguel VargasValue card 3B·0-3310002021.243.351.482
Colson MontgomeryValue card SS·0-4400100016.218.300.463
Andrew BenintendiValue card DH·0-2210001111.244.306.423
Randal GrichukValue card DH0-220000019.259.295.560
Braden MontgomeryValue card RF·3-5513100216.250.315.409
Tristan PetersValue card CF·1-3301000012.286.341.451
Luisangel AcunaValue card SS0-110000014.247.280.286
Chase MeidrothValue card 2B·1-3301200116.278.349.384
Drew RomoValue card C·0-3300000010.127.218.297

Pitching#

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Davis MartinValue card SP·5.064403088-553.4988
Bryan HudsonValue card RP0.234411123-142.8623
Seranthony DominguezValue card RP0.110021019-94.4619
Trevor RichardsValue card RP2.020003024-173.7624
Chris MurphyValue card RP1.011111026-184.5026

Key Plays

Scoring and Swing Plays

Scoring, late-game swings, and high-leverage moments from the game feed.

  1. Lead change · 6th InningSmith homered to left (383 feet), Walker scored.6–5
  2. Late score · 9th InningVázquez hit a ground rule double, Trammell scored, Smith to third.9–5
  3. Late home run · 8th InningAltuve singled to right, Peña thrown out at third.8–5
  4. Late home run · 9th InningChris Murphy pitches to Taylor Trammell8–5
  5. Late home run · 7th InningTrevor Richards pitches to Christian Vazquez8–5
  6. Late home run · 9th InningChris Murphy pitches to Christian Walker8–5
  7. Late home run · 9th InningChris Murphy pitches to Lucas Spence8–5
  8. Late home run · 9th InningChris Murphy pitches to Cam Smith8–5
  9. Late home run · 9th InningChris Murphy pitches to Christian Vazquez9–5
  10. Late home run · 9th InningChris Murphy pitches to Jeremy Pena9–5

Game Read

A matchup read built from team form, venue, rest, and availability context. It is analysis, not betting advice.

Night GameOutdoor6:40 PM CT70°F · 4 mph wind · clearProbables: Spencer Arrighetti vs Davis MartinMLB.TV
Result readHouston Astros

Houston Astros 9 · Chicago White Sox 5

Final
Houston Astros27-23Team form and scoring profile included
Chicago White Sox27-22-1Team form and scoring profile included
Home VenueRate FieldVenue context included in the matchup read

The projection leans Houston Astros because Chicago White Sox owns the cleaner scoring-margin profile and Chicago White Sox has the recent-form edge. Park factor, weather, and lineup handedness vs. the starter own the run-total swing here.

Rafty’s call: ✗ WRONG
Pre-game pick: Chicago White Sox at 70%. Actual: Houston Astros by 4.

Rafty checks team form, venue, schedule rhythm, and matchup context, then refreshes as game pages republish. Exact weighting stays private.

Interactive Rafty tool

Rafty Game Lab

Move the context sliders to see how Rafty’s matchup lean reacts before it becomes a public pick.

Rafty
Current lean Chicago White Sox
68% Chicago White Sox win probability 68%

Move a control to see what would swing the pick.

    Why This Pick?

    • Chicago White Sox: Team formStrong
    • Chicago White Sox: Home venueSlight
    • Chicago White Sox: Probable startersModerate
    • Chicago White Sox: Relief contextSlight
    Copies or saves the current sliders and toggles.
    Scenario presets

    For entertainment and analysis only. This tool does not use betting odds, spreads, parlays, or wagering advice.

    Key Players to Watch

    Injury Report

    Chicago White Sox

    Colson MontgomeryDay-To-DayEverson Pereira7-Day ILAustin Hays60-Day-ILJordan Leasure60-Day-ILTyler Gilbert15-Day-IL

    Houston Astros

    Hayden Wesneski60-Day-ILBrice Matthews10-Day-ILMike Burrows15-Day-ILSpencer Arrighetti15-Day-ILBrandon Walter60-Day-IL
    On The Diamond

    A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

    Trending