Skip to content
Fast path

Final GameCast

Final score, key plays, top performers, and full tables stay one tap apart for quick review.

Final

Top Performers

Key Plays

  • Go-ahead run6-5Dingler reached on infield single to shortstop, Lee scored, Greene to second.10th Inning
  • Late run5-3Dingler homered to left center (382 feet).8th Inning
  • Late run8-5Torkelson singled to center, Dingler scored and Greene scored, Torkelson to second, Malgeri to third.10th Inning
  • Tied it5-5Happ homered to right center (432 feet), Bregman scored.8th Inning

Box Score

Top Performers

Fantasy Signals

Dillon Dingler 100
Detroit Tigers · Batting 4-5 · 2 HR · 3 RBI · 3 R

Home run, RBI, three-plus RBI.

Signal 100/100Value #2088
Riley Greene 100
Detroit Tigers · Batting 2-5 · 1 HR · 3 RBI · 2 R

Home run, RBI, three-plus RBI.

Signal 100/100Value #1458
Ian Happ 80
Chicago Cubs · Batting 1-4 · 1 HR · 2 RBI · 1 R · 1 BB

Home run, RBI.

Signal 80/100Value #1450
Seiya Suzuki 80
Chicago Cubs · Batting 1-4 · 1 HR · 2 RBI · 1 R · 1 BB

Home run, RBI.

Signal 80/100Value #2492
Michael Busch 70
Chicago Cubs · Batting 1-4 · 1 HR · 1 RBI · 1 R · 1 BB

Home run, RBI.

Signal 70/100Value #3667
Spencer Torkelson 28
Detroit Tigers · Batting 1-5 · 2 RBI

RBI.

Signal 28/100Value #2114
Final NotesScore, top line, and support lines
  • Final frame: Detroit Tigers beat Chicago Cubs 8-6.
  • Top line: Dillon Dingler (Detroit Tigers) — 4-5, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 3 R.
  • Support line: Riley Greene (Detroit Tigers) — 2-5, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 2 R.
  • Support line: Ian Happ (Chicago Cubs) — 1-4, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 1 R.
Game HighlightsOfficial video recap
Twins vs. Cubs Game Highlights (7/19/26) | MLB Highlights
HighlightsScoring plays from the feed
  1. ScoreDingler reached on infield single to shortstop, Lee scored, Greene to second.10th Inning6–5
  2. ScoreDingler homered to left center (382 feet).8th Inning5–3
  3. ScoreDingler homered to center (396 feet).1st Inning4–0
  4. ScoreBusch homered to center (401 feet).3rd Inning4–3

Scoring by Inning

Team12345678910RHE
Detroit Tigers40000001038121
Chicago Cubs00300002016111
Detroit Tigers player box 18 player rows – 2 stat groups – Batting / Pitching Show full tableHide table

Detroit Tigers

· Starter

Batting#

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kevin McGonigleValue card SS·1-4401002019.281.391.426
Gleyber TorresValue card 2B·2-3312002120.288.405.400
Matt VierlingValue card CF0-110000005.205.257.329
Colt KeithValue card 3B·1-221100004.256.301.401
Hao-Yu LeeValue card 2B1-331100018.256.287.388
Riley GreeneValue card LF·2-5522310119.288.379.475
Dillon DinglerValue card C·4-5534320023.268.332.524
Kerry CarpenterValue card RF·0-5500000123.206.279.427
Ben MalgeriValue card RF0-000000000.269.355.346
Spencer TorkelsonValue card 1B·1-5501200217.206.300.419
Zach McKinstryValue card 2B·0-5500000119.191.271.291
James OutmanValue card CF·0-5500000420.151.205.301

Pitching#

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jack FlahertyValue card SP·4.043324282-474.5982
Drew SommersValue card RP1.110011029-194.7629
Jacob WaguespackValue card RP1.110001015-101.2615
Kyle FinneganValue card RP1.122202126-162.4526
Kenley JansenValue card RP1.010022028-154.2128
Tyler HoltonValue card RP1.021000013-103.0513
Chicago Cubs player box 19 player rows – 2 stat groups – Batting / Pitching Show full tableHide table

Chicago Cubs

· Starter

Batting#

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-ArmstrongValue card CF·0-4400001014.281.377.513
Seiya SuzukiValue card RF·1-4411211222.273.357.476
Michael BuschValue card 1B·1-4411111230.245.370.409
Alex BregmanValue card 3B·2-5522000224.241.336.363
Ian HappValue card LF·1-4411211023.218.329.429
Nico HoernerValue card 2B·2-5502000023.247.315.342
Pedro RamirezValue card 2B·1-5501100217.275.320.420
Dansby SwansonValue card SS·2-4402001015.210.291.412
Miguel AmayaValue card C·1-3311000216.232.350.355
Michael ConfortoValue card DH0-110000007.240.325.473
Carson KellyValue card C0-110000002.268.358.390

Pitching#

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jameson TaillonValue card SP·4.154426275-465.3875
Ryan RolisonValue card RP1.210000020-152.6120
Gavin HollowellValue card RP0.220001012-82.4512
Caleb ThielbarValue card RP0.10000005-34.345
Tyler FergusonValue card RP1.011101120-146.9420
Jacob WebbValue card RP1.000011015-102.9115
Trent ThorntonValue card RP0.01210004-32.704
Javier AssadValue card SP1.021012026-164.0426

Key Plays

Scoring and Swing Plays

Scoring, late-game swings, and high-leverage moments from the game feed.

  1. Go-ahead run · 10th InningDingler reached on infield single to shortstop, Lee scored, Greene to second.6–5
  2. Double · 9th InningSwanson doubled to left.5–5
  3. Late run · 8th InningDingler homered to left center (382 feet).5–3
  4. Run-scoring play · 1st InningDingler homered to center (396 feet).4–0
  5. Late run · 10th InningTorkelson singled to center, Dingler scored and Greene scored, Torkelson to second, Malgeri to third.8–5
  6. Late run · 10th InningRamirez grounded into fielder's choice to third, Bregman scored, Hoerner out at second.8–6
  7. Double · 7th InningMcGonigle doubled to left.4–3
  8. Tied it · 8th InningHapp homered to right center (432 feet), Bregman scored.5–5
  9. Go-ahead run · 1st InningGreene homered to right center (408 feet), Torres scored and Keith scored.3–0
  10. Double · 1st InningKeith doubled to left, Torres to third.0–0

Game Read

A matchup read built from team form, venue, rest, and availability context. It is analysis, not betting advice.

Night GameOutdoor7:05 PM CT77°F · 12 mph wind · mostly clearProbables: Jack Flaherty vs Jameson TaillonMLB.TVTigers.TV
Result readDetroit Tigers

Detroit Tigers 8 · Chicago Cubs 6

Final
Detroit Tigers29-21-1Team form and scoring profile included
Chicago Cubs29-20-2Team form and scoring profile included
Home VenueWrigley FieldVenue context included in the matchup read

The projection leans Detroit Tigers because Detroit Tigers owns the cleaner scoring-margin profile and Chicago Cubs has the recent-form edge. Park factor, weather, and lineup handedness vs. the starter own the run-total swing here.

Rafty’s call: ✓ RIGHT
Pre-game pick: Detroit Tigers at 62%. Actual: Detroit Tigers by 2.

Rafty checks team form, venue, schedule rhythm, and matchup context, then refreshes as game pages republish. Exact weighting stays private.

Interactive Rafty tool

Rafty Game Lab

Move the context sliders to see how Rafty’s matchup lean reacts before it becomes a public pick.

Rafty
Current lean Detroit Tigers
52% Chicago Cubs win probability 48%

Move a control to see what would swing the pick.

    Why This Pick?

    • Chicago Cubs: Team formModerate
    • Chicago Cubs: Home venueSlight
    • Detroit Tigers: Probable startersStrong
    • Chicago Cubs: Relief contextSlight
    Copies or saves the current sliders and toggles.
    Scenario presets

    For entertainment and analysis only. This tool does not use betting odds, spreads, parlays, or wagering advice.

    Key Players to Watch

    Injury Report

    Chicago Cubs

    Trent ThorntonDay-To-DayEthan Roberts15-Day-ILMatt Shaw10-Day-ILHoby Milner15-Day-ILRiley Martin15-Day-IL

    Detroit Tigers

    Brant Hurter60-Day-ILParker Meadows60-Day-ILJavier Baez60-Day-ILBurch Smith60-Day-ILJustin Verlander60-Day-IL
    On The Diamond

    A standard 1–9 lineup card pulled from the active roster. Click a player to open their profile.

    Trending